This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains the privacy practices of Green Savoree Toronto, ULC. In this Policy references to “we”, “us”, “our”, are references to Green Savoree Toronto, ULC (“GST”).

1. Our Commitment to Your Privacy

GST has established this Policy to ensure that your personal information is protected and that all our practices and procedures comply with relevant personal information protection and privacy legislation. Accordingly, we adhere to the privacy principles set out below, which are based on the principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). As used in our Policy, the term “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

2. Accountability

GST is responsible for all personal information under our control.

Accountability for our compliance with this Policy rests with our Chief Privacy Officer; however, other individuals within GST may have responsibility for the day to day collection and processing of personal information.

Contact information for our Chief Privacy Officer is set out below:

Michael Morrisey, Chief Privacy Officer
Green Savoree Toronto
370 Queens Quay West, Suite 300A
Toronto, Ontario M5V 3J3

GST is responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to third parties for processing. We use contractual and other means to ensure that third parties to whom we disclose personal information for processing provide a comparable level of protection with respect to personal information in their possession or control.

3. Identifying Purposes

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, GST will clearly identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose personal information at or before the time of collection. As part of our business operations, we collect and use certain personal information strictly for the following purposes (GST will not sell your personal information to third parties):

  • to make Green Savoree Toronto’s tickets, products and services relating to the Honda Indy Toronto and related events available to you;
  • to communicate with you information and updates regarding the annual Honda Indy Toronto;
  • to communicate new events, initiatives and offerings from Green Savoree that may be of interest to you.

If you do not want GST to continue to use your personal information for the purposes listed above, please advise us by sending an unsubscribe e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy business assets. In such transactions, client information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that we sell all or substantially all of our assets, information regarding our ticket purchasers will of course be one of the transferred assets. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to anyone who may take over the running of the Honda Indy Toronto or who may purchase any and or all of our assets including your personal information.

If we plan to use personal information we have collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will identify and document the purpose before such additional use. We will state the identified purposes in such a manner that you can reasonably understand how your personal information will be used or disclosed.

4. Obtaining Consent

Your use of this Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Policy.

We will not, as a condition of selling you tickets to the Honda Indy Toronto or providing you with other GST products, services or offerings, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond that which is absolutely necessary.

We will use reasonable efforts to seek your express consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In some circumstances, such as where we want to use personal information for a purpose that was not previously identified, we may have to seek your consent after your personal information has been collected but before our use for that purpose.

You may withdraw your consent with respect to a particular use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by sending written instructions to our Chief Privacy Officer at the address set out above.

5. Limiting Collection

We will limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for our identified purposes and we will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. We may collect the following types of personal information from our ticket purchasers:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Credit Card Information (only if purchasing tickets to the Honda Indy Toronto or another Green Savoree event).

Additionally, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with us. We use this information in the aggregate (therefore anonymously) for market research purposes and to help us improve our future events.

Surveys & Competitions In order to help us improve the product we offer, we may occasionally canvass our ticket purchasers using surveys or provide our ticket purchasers with the opportunity to enter competitions. Participation in surveys and competitions is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey or competition offer you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care applicable to all other customer information protected in this Policy.

Cookies GST does not use cookies on its website. When ordering tickets through cookies might be utilized by our third party ticket management service. Usage of cookies is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. You are not obliged to accept a cookie from any third party site, although some features may not function if you do not.

6. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

GST will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with your express consent or as required by law. GST will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, subject to legal requirements.

7. Accuracy

We will use our best efforts to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-todate as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

8. Safeguards

We will protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We employ appropriate safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held.

Our methods of protection include physical measures (for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices), organization measures (for example, limiting access on a “need to know” basis), technological measures (for example, the use of passwords and encryption) and contractual measures (for example, we ensure that any third parties that store our records for us are contractually bound to adhere to our privacy policy).

9. Openness

We will make specific information about our policies readily available, except to the extent that it is confidential commercial information.

Copies of the current version of our Policy are available by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer at the address listed above. Our Policy can also be viewed at our website at

10. Access

Upon written request addressed to our Chief Privacy Officer, we will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and we will give the individual access to that personal information. You can challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information under our control and have it amended as appropriate.

If you feel that your personal information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete you are invited to advise our Chief Privacy Officer of such inaccuracies and ask that we amend the personal information. Any such request must be in writing.

11. Challenging Compliance

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact the Chief Privacy Officer in writing at the address listed above. If we find a written complaint to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If for any reason you are not satisfied with the results of our investigation of and responses to your complaint, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Tower B, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, Telephone: 1-800-282-1376.




All Sales Final. There is no return for purchases made on this website.


Tickets will be mailed to you prior to the event.


This Policy describes how we treat personal information we collect both online and offline. This includes on our websites or in our apps. It also includes at our box offices or in phone or email interactions you have with us.

Please read this Policy carefully. By giving us information or using our websites, you will be agreeing with this Policy.

We collect information from and about you.

We collect contact information. We might collect your name and street address. We might also collect your phone number or email.

We collect payment and billing information. We collect your credit card number and zip code or postal code when you buy a ticket.

We collect information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site.

We collect demographic information. We may collect information about events you like or products you buy. We might collect this as part of a survey, for example.

We collect other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. If you use our mobile app, we may collect your GPS location or your device's unique identifier. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running. We might look at how often you use the app and where you downloaded it.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. For example, if you register to buy tickets. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites or mobile applications. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address. Your activities on our sites and apps may be posted to the social media platforms.

We use information as disclosed and described here.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to confirm your registration for an event.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

We use information to send you transactional communications. For example, we might send you emails about your account or a ticket purchase. We might also contact you about this policy or our website terms.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

We may share information with third parties.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or who fulfill your purchases. Some vendors may be located outside of the United States or Canada.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provides or sponsors an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. You should read those policies to learn how they treat your information.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. This might include fraud we think has happened during a sweepstakes or promotion.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

You have certain choices.

You can modify information you have given us. To correct or delete information or update account settings, log into your account and follow the instructions. You can also contact our Privacy Officer as described below. We make changes as soon as we can. This information may stay in our backup files. If we cannot make the changes you want, we will let you know and explain why. If you contact us requesting access to your information, we will respond within 30 days.

You can control tools on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn off the GPS locator or push notifications on your phone. Each push notification has an "unsubscribe" link.

These sites and apps are not intended for children.

Our sites and apps are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.

We use standard security measures.

We have security measures in place to protect your information. The standard security measures we use will depend on the type of information collected. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords. If you think that an unauthorized account has been created using your name, contact us at the address below.

We keep your information only for as long as necessary. This includes as long as we need it to complete a transaction, or to do the things described in this policy.

We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for our business. We also keep information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and as otherwise required by law.

We may link to third party sites or services we don't control.

If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

What we will do if there is an update to this policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.